The fauna of Kamchatka isn’t numerous: it numbers 37 species of animals. There are bears, mountain rams fur animals; birds: bald eagls, geese, swans, partridges, cepercailies, sea birds. Nevertheless, hunting not all species of animals is allowed. Now according to the Russian legislation shooting Kamchatka brown bear, snow ram, elk, stony cepercailie is allowed.
As it is known, unfavourable climatic conditions are unimportant to reckless hunters. They are ready to pursue their victim for hours, overcoming tens kilometers. However the climatic conditions of Kamchatka help hunters to walk long distances. For example, in spring dense snow cover favours using skis for these purposes. At this time hunting bear is carried out mostly with approaching. And in autumn motor boats, horses, Land-rovers come to the aid of hunters. All Kamchatka tourist firms give these movable means. Besides that, hunting in the spawning-grounds from the towers is possible.
Kamchatka snow ram is spread in the mountain-masses of the peninsula, and here and there in the rocky areas of the eastern coast. Both he-rams and she-rams have horns. The length of its body is 160-170 cm, the weight is 60-130 kg. She-rams are much smaller than he-rams, their weight doesn’t exceed 55 kg. Their colouring is dingy-yellow-brown, there is a dark stripe on their back. They eat the plants from the Alpine pastures. In winter they eat lichens, dig out roots from under the snow. The season migratings take place.
The hunting snow ram is usually carried out with coming up, slinking, in the places of animal’s passage. Elk is a big hoof animal, which is spread in the central and northern parts of Kamchatka. The length of he-elks reaches 290 cm., the hight in withers – 260 cm. The weight of the body is 700-800 kg. The elk eat grasses, sprouts of trees and shrubs. It does season migrations. It holds by flood-lands of rivers. Antlers and skull of the animal present the great interest for hunters. It is usually huntered since September, 1 to December, 15.
The tourist firms offer non-lovers of long passages hunting stony cepercailie, which begins on April, 25 and closes on May, 25. It is a small bird, much smaller than ordinary. Head of the black cepecailie is grey, beak is black. Flamage of neck, crop and breast are black with metallic blue-green tints. Back and wings are brown. There are many white spots, forming from the white edges of the wings. In spring the cepercailies of Kamchatka congregate in the manting-places, their song absolutely differs from the ordinary one. It is like the abrupt trilling, at first occasional, and then becoming more frequent.